Lay Leadership

Buncombe Street is blessed by hundreds of committed Christians who guide and sustain the various ministries of the church through their service on the committees listed below.

2021 Lay Leadership

Leadership

Committee Members

  • Jenn Byford
  • Mary Catherine Davis
  • Kimberly Few
  • Martha Judd
  • Dottie Pittman
  • Ginger Pope
  • Hughes Schwartz
  • Karen Siefert
  • Luke Varn

Contact the leaders of the Adult Ministry Team

Name(Required)
The Archives & Church History Committee at Buncombe Street serves as the local church historian as described in ¶247.5a of the Book of Discipline of the United Methodist Church. This committee has the following responsibilities:
  • Organize and maintain the church archives
  • Encourage church officers to keep accurate church records
  • Provide for the preservation of all records and historical materials no longer in current use
  • Promote interest in the history and heritage of The United Methodist Church and of your own congregation
  • Assist the pastor and others in the annual observance of Heritage Sunday and in the celebration of significant anniversaries
  • The chair of the Archives Committee serves on the church council and/or other committees to which the local church historian is assigned
  • Help those who wish to do research in your church‘s records

Leadership

  • Bill Adkins - Chair

Committee Members

  • Sammy Cely
  • AV Huff
  • Miles Loretta
  • Haley Nations
  • Hugh Pennell
  • Dottie Pittman
  • Jim Redmond
  • Sue Waddell
  • Sue Wilson

Contact the chair of the Archives & Church History Committee

Name(Required)

Leadership

  • Jim Doolittle - Chair
  • Karen Gambrell - Director of Operations
  • Brian Gilmer - Senior Pastor
  • Justin Gilreath - Associate Pastor

Committee Members

  • Jim Barnes
  • Margaret Clayton
  • Lou Ellen Davis
  • Kellie Herlong
  • Vicki Horomanski
  • Alan Marshall
  • Marsha Maxwell
  • Trent Ninestein - Communications Team Representative
  • Les Pritchard
  • Debbie Shaughnessy
  • Matt Shouse

Contact the leaders of the Building Committee

Name(Required)

Leadership

Committee Members

  • Amy Adams
  • Sally Adkins
  • Reid Colvin
  • Ben Davis
  • Jo Ann Jones
  • Janet Lewis - Attorney
  • Caroline Maddox
  • Bill Mulligan - SPRC Representative
  • Courtney Ouzts
  • Katie Robirds
  • Steven Rogers
  • Sandi Wilson - Trustees Representative

Contact the leaders of the Child Development Center Board

Name(Required)

Leadership

  • Erin Mercer - Chair
  • Jana Clack - Staff
  • Lindsey Wolfe - Staff

Committee Members

  • Lindsey Boore
  • Sara Cornish
  • Jennifer Ensley
  • Tricia Kirby
  • Erin Knight
  • Macie Runge
  • Shannon Smith
  • Nancy Tucker

Contact the leaders of the Children's Ministry Board

Name(Required)

Leadership

  • Rob Davis - Chair
  • Krista Bannister - Vice Chair
  • Reid Colvin - Treasurer
  • Katie Kiser - Secretary

Church Council Members

  • Bill Adkins - Chair of Archives, Rep to Annual Conference
  • Trevor Allen - CDC Board Chair
  • Chris Ashley - Director of Membership & Engagement
  • Jake Bailey - Youth Representative
  • Jana Clack - Director of Children's Ministry
  • John DeWorken - At Large, 2022
  • Jim Doolittle - Building Committee Chair
  • Wes Few - Trustees Chair
  • Mignon Fowler - Director of Missions & Outreach
  • Andy Fox - Director of Youth Ministry
  • Chris Foy - SPRC Chair
  • Rob Foy - Finance Committee Chair
  • Karen Gambrell - Director of Operations
  • Brian Gilmer - Senior Pastor
  • Justin Gilreath - Associate Pastor
  • Michael Helms - Ministries Leadership Team Chair
  • Sheryl Henderson - At Large, 2022
  • Jennifer Hincapie - SPRC Chair
  • AV Huff - Conference Member/Retired Elder
  • Brad Ikenberry - Property Committee Chair
  • Kristy Ikenberry - Nominations Co-Chair
  • Hayley Jarrio - At Large, 2023
  • Vance Jenkins - Director of Music
  • Karen Jones - Associate Pastor of Christian Education
  • Wylie Jopling - Youth Representative
  • Jim Knight - At Large, 2021
  • Mendi Knisley - Nominations Co-Chair
  • Paul Landers - At Large, 2022
  • AnnaBritton Madden - Communications Coordinator
  • Nate Manning - At Large, 2021
  • Bill Mulligan - Lay Leader
  • Cathy Musselwhite - Adult Ministry Coordinator
  • Stacy Phillips - Membership Secretary
  • Cody Puck - Associate Youth Director
  • Grover Putnam - Parish Minister
  • Maria Sellers - At Large, 2021
  • Melissa Solesbee - At Large, 2023
  • April Stambaugh - Women's Ministry Representative
  • David Stubbs - Director of Sports, Recreation & Leisure
  • Josh Tew - Long-Range Planning Committee Chair
  • Tom Wallace - At Large, 2023

Contact the leaders of the Church Council

Name(Required)
The Church & Society Committee helps our congregation respond to social issues through education, making connection, and advocating for and responding to the needs of people around us and in the rest of God’s world.

Committee Leaders

  • Wahid Dennis - Co-Chair
  • Amanda Long - Co-Chair

Committee Members

  • Judy Brown
  • Pete Cleveland
  • Sarah Cleveland
  • Quintressa Dennis
  • Andy Fox
  • Ernest Jefferson
  • Erin Knight
  • Molly Maloney
  • Bill Shell
  • Sarah Tobin

Contact the leaders of the Church & Society Committee

Name(Required)

Communications Team Leadership

Team Members

  • Krista Bannister
  • Eliza Bostian
  • Rebecca Constantine
  • Sunnie DeWorken
  • Susan Hoag
  • Elicia Johnson
  • Oby Lyles
  • Mary Pat Minor
  • Trent Ninestein
  • Stacy Phillips
  • John Polo
  • Wendie Taylor
  • Carol Wilson

Contact the leaders of the Communications Committee

Name(Required)

Congregational Care Committee Leadership

  • Ann Bratton - Co-Chair
  • Renee Middleton - Co-Chair
  • Grover Putnam - Parish Minister

Committee Members

  • Rosie Crane
  • Carolyn Davis
  • Joye Davis
  • Pam DeGarmo
  • Debbie Fogleman
  • Cher Hoskins
  • Jane Johnson
  • Betsy McCart
  • Suzanne Pyle
  • Jenna Robinson

Contact the leaders of the Congregational Care Committee

Name(Required)

Disaster Preparedness Leadership

  • Judy Brown - Chair

Committee Members

  • Wahid Dennis
  • Bill Ewell
  • Janie Ewell
  • Karen Gambrell
  • Ed Goodson
  • Mike Holcombe
  • Steve Parks

Contact the leaders of the Disaster Preparedness Committee

Name(Required)

Endowment Board Leadership

  • Mike Smith - Chair
  • Scott Davis - Vice-Chair
  • Karen Gambrell - Director of Operations

Board Members

  • Jim Barnes
  • Margaret Clayton
  • Chris Foy
  • Brian Gilmer
  • Larry Gosnell
  • Chris Hayes
  • Julie Mullikin
  • Faye Shaughnessy
  • Fred Suggs

Contact the leaders of the Endowment Board

Name(Required)

Evangelism Team Leadership

  • Gary Daniels - Chair
  • Chris Ashley - Director of Congregational Engagement

Team Members

  • Kimberly Few
  • Dorene Fridy
  • C.J. Goodwin
  • Amanda Long
  • Nancy Meyers
  • Tommy Young

Contact the leaders of the Evangelism Team

Name(Required)

Finance Committee Leadership

Finance Committee Members

  • Trevor Allen - CDC Board Chair
  • Jim Barnes
  • Shannon Bull
  • Sue Butner
  • Reid Colvin - Church Treasurer
  • Rob Davis - Church Council Chair
  • Ginny Doolittle
  • Wes Few
  • Chris Foy - SPRC Chair
  • Brian Gilmer - Senior Pastor
  • Justin Gilreath - Associate Pastor
  • Dixon Harrill - Stewardship Committee Chair
  • Michael Helms - Ministries Leadership Team Chair
  • Jim Henderson
  • Jennifer Hincapie - SPRC Chair
  • Brad Ikenberry - Property Committee Chair
  • Bates Kennedy
  • Gary Knisley
  • Caroline Maddox
  • Kathy Marshall
  • Bill Mulligan - Lay Leader
  • Linda O'Brien
  • James Wilson

Contact the leaders of the Finance Committee

Name(Required)
  • Bill Mulligan - Lay Leader
  • Sally Adkins
  • Bill Adkins
  • Judy Brown
  • Ashley Cheney
  • Marshall Gaddy
  • Bob Hurt
  • Jean Hurt
  • Anne Mulligan
  • Chris Pagliaro
  • Bill Shell
  • Julia Turlington
  • Tobin Turner
  • Janet Williams
  • Roy Williams

Contact the Lay Leader

Name(Required)

Leadership

Committee Members

  • Gary Caldwell
  • Matt Cupelli
  • Allison Foy
  • Bill Mulligan
  • Scott Powell
  • Julia Turlington

Contact the leaders of the Long-Range Planning Committee

Name(Required)

Leadership

  • Michael Helms - Chair

Committee Members

  • Chris Ashley - Director of Congregational Engagement
  • Blair Bailey - Communications Team Chair
  • Krista Bannister - Prayer Ministry Team Co-chair
  • Judy Brown - Disaster Preparedness Committee Chair
  • Jeff Busby - Adult Ministry Co-Chair
  • Jenn Byford - Youth Ministry Co-Chair
  • Jana Clack - Director of Children's Ministry
  • Theresa Clarke - Traditional Worship Committee Chair
  • Emily Cupelli - Contemporary Worship Leader
  • Gary Daniels - Evangelism Committee Chair
  • Wahid Dennis - Church & Society Co-Chair
  • Jim Doolittle - Building Committee Chair
  • Renee Dunlap - Contemporary Worship Committee Co-Chair
  • Mignon Fowler - Director of Missions & Outreach
  • Andy Fox - Director of Youth Ministry
  • Chris Foy - Staff-Parish Relations Committee Chair
  • Rob Foy - Finance Committee Chair
  • Karen Gambrell - Director of Operations
  • Brian Gilmer - Senior Pastor
  • Fred Gilmer - Sports, Recreation & Leisure Ministry Chair
  • Justin Gilreath - Associate Pastor
  • Martha Harper - Trinity Campus Representative
  • Dixon Harrill - Stewardship Committee Chair
  • Kellie Herlong - Contemporary Worship Committee Co-Chair
  • Kristy Ikenberry - Nominations & Leadership Development Co-Convener
  • Vance Jenkins - Director of Music
  • Elicia Johnson - Administrative Assistant, Trinity Campus
  • Karen Jones - Associate Minister of Christian Education
  • Mendi Knisley - Nominations & Leadership Development Co-Convener
  • Amanda Long - Church & Society Co-Chair
  • AnnaBritton Madden - Communications Coordinator
  • Erin Mercer - Childrens Ministry Committee Chair
  • Renee Middleton - Congregational Care Committee Co-Chair
  • Bill Mulligan - Lay Leader
  • Cathy Musselwhite - Adult Ministry Coordinator
  • Stacy Phillips - Membership & Ministry Administrator
  • Tim Poole - Troop 9
  • Cody Puck - Associate Youth Director
  • Grover Putnam - Parish Minister
  • Jesse Rinzel - Missions and Outreach Committee Chair
  • Jim Sarratt - Adult Ministry Team Co-Chair
  • Linda Sarratt - Adult Ministry Team Co-Chair
  • Brandee Sponseller - Youth Ministry Team Co-Chair
  • David Stubbs - Director of Sports, Recreation & Leisure
  • Josh Tew - Long-Range Planning Committee Chair

Contact the chair of the Ministries Leadership Team

Name(Required)

Committee Leadership

  • Jesse Rinzel - Chair
  • Mignon Fowler - Director of Missions & Outreach

Committee Members

  • Judy Brown
  • Ryan Burnett
  • Catriona Carlisle
  • Beverly Clapp
  • Elaine Hitch
  • Carson Love
  • Laura Lynn Luce
  • Alan Marshall
  • Ashley Newton
  • Jessie Ninestein
  • Katie Phipps
  • Tim Poole
  • Heather Scalzo
  • Stephen Shaughnessy

Committee Leadership

  • Brian Gilmer - Chair
  • Kristy Ikenberry - Co-Convener
  • Mendi Knisley - Co-Convener

Committee Members

  • Brendan Gower
  • Jane Johnson
  • Patrick Jopling
  • Bill Mulligan
  • Stacy Phillips - Staff
  • Kim Redmond
  • Jenna Robinson
  • David Stubbs
  • Anna Thompson

Committee Leadership

  • Jim Bannister - Chair
  • Krista Bannister - Chair
  • Justin Gilreath - Associate Pastor

Committee Members

  • Amy Grover
  • Janice Holliday
  • Bobbie Pritchard
  • Les Pritchard
  • Brenda Young
  • Tommy Young
The Property Committee is responsible for overseeing the maintenance of the church buildings and grounds. The chair of the Property Committee serves as an ex-officio member of the Board of Trustees. The Property Committee has a Furnishing Subcommittee. As needed, this subcommittee assists with choosing interior furnishings and designs.

Committee Leadership

Committee Members

  • Brad Aiken
  • Sammy Cely
  • Eleanor Colvin
  • Joan Gaulden - Furnishing
  • Gary Hester - Furnishing
  • Keith Rourk
  • Roddy Rowan
  • Brian Sharp
  • Susan Tate - Furnishing
  • John Tomlinson
  • Robbie Walter

Committee Leadership

Committee Members

  • Blair Bailey
  • Scottie Lu Brandt
  • John Dyer
  • Marshall Gaddy
  • Carrie Gordon
  • Helen Meyer
  • Patti Seigler
  • John Tomlinson
  • Steve Vaughan
  • Janet Williams
  • Kathy Wilson

Committee Leadership

  • Fred Gilmer - Chair
  • David Stubbs - Director of Sports, Recreation & Leisure

Committee Membership

  • Ivan Brewington
  • Chris Hayes
  • Megan Hoffman
  • Becca Jopling
  • Edward Mercer
  • John Neil
  • Ashley Padgett
  • Brittany Padgett
  • David Phipps
  • Ryan Pittman
  • Tim Poole
  • Chris Price
  • Brett Sponseller
  • Charles Stambaugh
  • Nena Stone

General Duties of the Staff-Parish Relations Committee

The general duties of the SPRC outlined in The Book of Discipline include:

  Communication
  • Confer and counsel with pastor & staff, advising them of ministry needs and concerns.
  • Continually interpret to the congregation the nature and function of ministry. Educate congregation on the gifts, roles and priorities of the pastor & staff.
  • Counsel pastor & staff on relationships with congregation, priorities, skills, goals
  • Interpret to congregation: open itineracy, preparation for ordained ministry, Ministerial Education Fund
Personnel Issues
  • Develop and recommend to Council staff positions and job descriptions for staff other than pastor.
  • Recommend to Council personnel policies and monitor compliance. Personnel policies are critically important, and should be reviewed annually by the SPRC.
  • Consult: pulpit supply, compensation, vacation, insurance, pension, housing -- making recommendations to Council.
  • Enlist, interview, review, recommend: Candidates for Ministry and missionary service.
  • Consult with the pastor & staff on continuing education, renewal
  • To encourage, monitor pastor and staff in health and wholeness.
Evaluation
  •  Conduct annual evaluations for pastor & staff to encourage effective ministry.
  •  Don’t withhold feedback all year, and then “dump” it all in the annual evaluation. Give regular, accurate feedback that is honest and helpful, to enhance ministry.
Appointment Issues
  • Confer with pastor & cooperate with pastor, DS, and bishop in securing clergy leadership when it becomes evident that the best interests of the church and pastor will be served by a change.
  • Such conferring and cooperating with DS and bishop are advisory only.

Committee Leadership

  • Chris Foy - Co-Chair
  • Jennifer Hincapie - Co-Chair

Committee Membership

  • Pete Byford
  • Glen Calder
  • Brian Gilmer - Senior Pastor
  • Bill Mulligan - Lay Leader
  • Scott Schwasnick
  • Laura Sharp
  • Bill Shaughnessy
  • Bill Shell
  • Gordon Sherard
  • Tommy Sinclair
  • Bridget Walter

Committee Leadership

  • Dixon Harrill - Chair

Committee Members

Executive Team

  • Theresa Clarke - Implementation Chair
  • Brian Gilmer - Senior Pastor
  • Falls Harris - Strategic Vision Chair
  • Bill Hines
  • Vance Jenkins - Director of Music
  • Linda Sarratt

Strategic Vision Team

  • Falls Harris - Chair
  • Jim Doolittle
  • Jean Earle
  • Penny Gall
  • Larry Hill
  • Jean Hurt
  • Ken Smith
  • Mary Smith
  • Shirley Truluck

Implementation Team

  • Theresa Clarke - Chair
  • Sally Adkins - Paraments
  • Anita Burton - Special Events
  • Jennie Caldwell - Pew Care
  • Carolyn Davis - Funerals
  • Vicki Horomanski - Acolytes
  • Jane Johnson - Trinity Campus
  • Miles Loretta - 11:00 AM Ushers
  • Vicky McDonald - Brass Polishing
  • Jessie Ninestein - 8:45 AM Offering Stewards
  • Stacy Phillips - Staff
  • Liz Philpot - 8:45 AM Communion Servers
  • Irveta Shouse - 11:00 AM Offering Stewards
  • Lu Smith - Baptism Coordinator
  • Ken Troutman - 8:45 AM Ushers
  • Roy Williams - Communion Preparation

Leadership

Team Members

  • Lindsey Boore
  • Susan Bridgers
  • Gary Daniels
  • Justin Gilreath - Associate Pastor
  • Martha Harper
  • Mary Helms
  • Janice Holliday
  • Karen Jones
  • Mendi Knisley
  • Grover Putnam
  • John Redmond
  • Josh Tew
  • Carol Wilson

Trustees Leadership

  • Wes Few - Chair
  • Vicki Horomanski - Secretary
  • Sandi Wilson - Vice Chair, Representative to CDC
  • Karen Gambrell - Director of Operations
  • Brian Gilmer - Senior Pastor

Trustees

  • Scott Davis - Representative to Endowment Board
  • Patrick Duncan
  • Mike Holcombe - Director of Facilities & Maintenance
  • Brad Ikenberry - Ex-officio, Property Chair
  • Laura Teer
  • Steve Vaughan
  • Julie West
  • Rick Wylie

B-Street Women Leadership

Committee Members

  • Tracee Clem
  • Renee Dunlap
  • Lauren Greer
  • Amber Morrish
  • Macie Runge
  • April Stambaugh
  • Popie Whitted

Youth Ministry Board Leadership

  • Jenn Byford - Co-Chair
  • Brandee Sponseller - Co-Chair
  • Andy Fox - Director of Youth Ministry
  • Karen Jones - Associate Pastor of Christian Education

Youth Ministry Board

  • Stephanie Burnett - Mission/Service
  • Jay Davis - In-House
  • Jay Howle - Big House/Special Events
  • Ashley Mullikin Hughey
  • Joy Ivester - Volunteer Coordinator
  • Erin Knight - Confirmation
  • Kate Malewich - Youth Leadership Team
  • Cody Puck - Staff
  • Sean Turner
  • Julie Wallace - Retreats
  • Scott Williams - Secretary

News