2020 Lay Leadership

We have more than 300 church members who give of their time and talents by serving on church committees. See below for a list of committees, their leadership, and their members.

Adult Ministry Team

Jim Sarratt – Co-Chair
Linda Sarrat – Co-Chair
Roy Mitchell – Staff
Jenn Byford
Judy Czarsty
Susan Hawley
Martha Judd
Vaughan Overman
Ginger Pope
Jim Sarratt
Linda Sarratt
Hughes Schwartz
Karen Siefert
Jamie Whitlock

Archives & Church History Committee

Bill Adkins – Chair
Robert Benedict
Sammy Cely
AV Huff
Ginny Johnson
Doug Kennemore
Haley Nations
Hugh Pennell
Dottie Pittman
Sue Waddell
Sue Wilson

Board of Trustees

Steve Vaughan – Chair
Mike Holcombe – Staff
Shannon Bull
Scott Davis
Patrick Duncan
Wes Few
Vicki Horomanski
Brad Ikenberry
Michael Pitts
Janet Sandifer
Sandi Wilson

B-Street Women

Kellie Herlong – Chair
Rev. Roy Mitchell – Staff
Cathy Musselwhite – Staff
Georgia Ansel
Erin Benfield
Tracee Clem
Andrea Creech
Renee Dunlap
Julia Morgan
Amber Morrish
Jamie Prince
Macie Runge
April Stambaugh
Julie Wallace
Popie Whitted

Building Committee

Jim Doolittle – Chair
Jim Barnes
Margaret Clayton
Lou Ellen Davis
Angela Galbreath
Justin Gilreath
Kellie Herlong
Vicki Horomanski
Alan Marshall
Trent Ninestein
Les Pritchard
Debbie Shaughnessy
Matt Shouse
Mary Jane Steele

Child Development Center Board

Trevor Allen – Co-Chair
Elizabeth Loughran – Co-Chair
Alison Lister – Staff
Sally Adkins
Jenny Brazil
Jessica Gower
Jo Ann Jones
Janet Lewis
Caroline Maddox
Bill Mulligan
Courtney Ouzts
Katie Robirds
Wendy Thrailkill
Scott Williams
Sandi Wilson

Ex-Officio Members

Janet Lewis
Bill Mulligan
Scott Williams
Sandi Wilson

Children’s Ministry Team

Erin Mercer – Chair
Gayle Quay – Staff
Lindsey Boore
Sara Cornish
Natalie Jones
Tricia Kirby
Heather Knecht
Erin Knight
Jonathon Lance
Rachel Loescher
Elizabeth Loughran
Leslie Owens
May Reid
Rebekah Rose
Macie Runge
Hannah Sewell
Shannon Smith
Melissa Starker
Nancy Tucker

Church Council

Voting Members

Van Price – Chair
Bill Adkins
Trevor Allen
Stacy Brandon
Steve Brandt
Judy Brown
Tom Buchanan
Ben Burt
Rob Davis
John DeWorken
Jim Doolittle
Mignon Fowler
Andy Fox
Chris Foy
Justin Gilreath
Mike Guffee
Michael Helms
Sheryl Henderson
Kellie Herlong
Jennifer Hincapie
Brad Ikenberry
Vance Jenkins
Katie Kiser
Jim Knight
Mendi Knisley
Paul Landers
Elizabeth Loughran
Nate Manning
Roy Mitchell
Abby Morgan
Bill Mulligan
Stacy Phillips
Tim Poole
Cody Puck
Catherine Puckett
Grover Putnam
Gayle Quay
Hunter Reid
Callie Sandifer
Maria Sellers
Elliott Shouse
David Stubbs
Steve Vaughan
Scott Williams

Communications Team

Catherine Daniels – Co-Chair
Blair Bailey – Co-Chair
Angela Galbreath – Staff
Krista Bannister
Eliza Bostian
Mandy Bullock
Rebecca Constantine
Sunnie DeWorken
Susan Hoag
Elicia Johnson
Oby Lyles
Mary Pat Minor
Trent Ninestein
Kim Redmond
Lee Stalvey
Wendie Taylor
Carol Wilson

Congregational Care Committee

Ann Bratton – Co-Chair
Renee Middleton – Co-Chair
Rev. Grover Putnam – Staff
Margaret Borklund
Rosie Crane
Carolyn Davis
Joye Davis
Pam DeGarmo
Debbie Fogleman
Joanne Holsombeck
Cher Hoskins
Jane Johnson
Ginny Johnson
Betsy McCart
Suzanne Pyle
Jenna Robinson

Contemporary Worship Committee

Happy Holliday – Co-Chair
Janice Holliday – Co-Chair
Dr. Justin Gilreath – Staff
Emily Lynch Cupelli – Staff
Bobby Thompson – Staff
Josh Wyatt – Staff
Kerri Barfield
Lindsey Boore
Rebecca Constantine
Happy Holliday
Debbie Shaughnessy
Brenda Young

Disaster Preparedness Team

Harold Boman – Co-Chair
Judy Brown – Co-Chair
Mike Holcombe – Staff

Duke Intern Committee

Rev. Roy Mitchell – Staff
Tim Morrissey
Bobbie Pritchard
Les Pritchard
Josh Tew
Carol Wilson

Endowment Board

Scott Davis – Chair
Margaret Clayton
Debbie Friddle – Staff
Lea Fulk
Larry Gosnell
Chris Hayes
Faye Shaughnessy
Mike Smith
Fred Suggs
Ray Truluck

Evangelism Team

Bridget Walter – Chair
David Stubbs – Staff
Brandon Chadwell
Rainey Chadwell
Gary Daniels
Kimberly Few
Dorene Fridy
C.J. Goodwin
Julie Hoffman
Amanda Long
Bruce Meyer
Nancy Meyers
Julie Tindall
Tommy Young

Finance Committee

Voting Members

Stacy Brandon – Co-Chair
Christ Foy – Co-Chair
Bill Adkins
Trevor Allen
Jim Barnes
Ben Burt
Sue Butner
Reid Colvin
Ginny Doolittle
Justin Gilreath
Dixon Harrill
Jim Henderson
Jennifer Hincapie
Brad Ikenberry
Bates Kennedy
Gary Knisley
Caroline Maddox
Kathy Marshall
Bill Mulligan
Van Price
Scott Williams
James Wilson

Lay Members to Annual Conference

Bill Mulligan (Lay Leader/Chair)
Sally Adkins
Bill Adkins
Judy Brown
Carolyn Davis
Marshall Gaddy
Ed Goodson
Bob Hurt
Jean Hurt
Chris Pagliaro
Lynne Shackelford
Julia Turlington
Janet Williams
Roy Williams

Long-Range Planning

Steve Brandt – Chair
Jody Bryson
Gary Caldwell
Harold Carey
Matt Cupelli
Pam Evans
Allison Foy
Bill Mulligan
Scott Powell
Mary Jane Steele
Josh Tew
Julia Turlington
Tobin Turner

Ministries Leadership Team

Michael Helms – Co-Chair
Mendi Knisley – Co-Chair
Stacy Phillips – Staff
Blair Bailey
Jim Bannister
Krista Bannister
Harold Boman
Stacy Brandon
Steve Brandt
Judy Brown
Tom Buchanan
Ben Burt
Jenn Byford
Sarah Cleveland
Emily Cupelli
Catherine Daniels
Lou Ellen Davis
Jim Doolittle
Mignon Fowler
Andy Fox
Angela Galbreath
Fred Gilmer
Justin Gilreath
Mike Guffee
Martha Harper
Dixon Harrill
Kellie Herlong
Janice Holliday
Vance Jenkins
Elicia Johnson
Elizabeth Loughran
Erin Mercer
Renee Middleton
Roy Mitchell
Bill Mulligan
Tim Poole
Cody Puck
Grover Putnam
Gayle Quay
Hunter Reid
Jim Sarratt
Linda Sarratt
Brandee Sponseller
David Stubbs
Bridget Walter

Mission & Outreach

Pete Byford – Chair
Mignon Fowler – Staff
Karen Bost
Judy Brown
Ryan Burnett
Bev Clapp
John Constantine
Jane Dyer
Elaine Hitch
David Koontz
Alan Marshall
Jessie Ninestein
Ashley Pagliaro
Tim Poole
Jesse Rinzel
Frank Salatino
Heather Scalzo
Stephen Shaughnessy
Bobby Thompson
Luke Varn

Music & Arts Board

Lou Ellen Davis (chair)
Vance Jenkins (staff)
Joyce Ford (staff)
Sally Adkins
Iva Boerma
Jean Earle
Penny Gall
Falls Harris
Larry Hill
Jean Hurt
Lib Longmeyer
Steve Mulkey
Rhonda Smithwick
Shirley Truluck
Pat Webb

Ex-Officio Member

Sarah Cleveland (Chair, Traditional Worship Committee)

Nominations & Leadership Development

Mendi Knisley – Co-Convener
Hunter Reid – Co-Convener
Stacy Phillips – Staff
Stephanie Burnett
Kristy Ikenberry
Jane Johnson
Patrick Jopling
Bill Mulligan
Kim Redmond
Lu Smith
Anna Thompson

Prayer Team

Jim Bannister – Co-Chair
Krista Bannister – Co-Chair
Rev. Justin Gilreath – Staff
Kerri Barfield
Ben Barfield
Amy Grover
Kathy Hastings
Janice Holliday
Jamie Prince

Property Committee

Brad Ikenberry – Chair
Brad Aiken
Mike Holcombe – Staff
Sammy Cely
Eleanor Colvin
Martin Fridy
Paul Gaughf
Joan Gaulden
Gary Hester
John Korybski
Lee Maxwell
Roddy Rowan
Brian Sharp
Jimmy Solesbee
Susan Tate

Sisk Advisory Council

Mary Helms – Chair
Blair Bailey
Scottie Lu Brandt
Mary Bulla
John Dyer
Mignon Fowler
Marshall Gaddy
Elaine Gentry
Leslie Lance
Jenna Robinson
Patti Seigler
Steve Vaughan
Janet Williams

Sports, Recreation & Leisure Committee

Fred Gilmer – Chair
Tom Buchanan – Staff
Ivan Brewington
Jennifer Chew
Chris Hayes
Megan Hoffman
Becca Jopling
Edward Mercer
John Neil
Ashley Padgett
David Phipps
Ryan Pittman
Tim Poole
Chris Price
Brett Sponseller
Charles Stambaugh
Nena Stone
Brittany Talton

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Jennifer Hincapie – Chair
Pete Byford
Glen Calder
Chris Foy
Richard Greer
Danny Grover
Mike Guffee
Patsy House
Bill Mulligan
Scott Schwasnick
Lynne Shackelford
Bill Shaughnessy
Bridget Walter

Stewardship & Engagement Committee

Dixon Harrill – Chair
Tom Bates
Mignon Fowler – Staff
Angela Galbreath – Staff
Rev. Justin Gilreath – Staff
Nancy Gobble
Brendan Gower
Bob Griffin
Michael Helms
Will Hodge
Gaines Huguley
Roy Mitchell
Chris Pagliaro
Gayle Quay
Nathan Robirds
Gordon Sherard
David Stubbs
Laura Teer
Carolyn Tomlinson

Traditional Worship Committee

Sarah Cleveland – Chair
Stacy Phillips – Staff
Sally Adkins
Jennie Caldwell
Theresa Clarke
Carolyn Davis
Lou Ellen Davis
Carrie Gordon
Mike Guffee
Janice Holliday
Vicki Horomanski
Vance Jenkins
Jane Johnson
Miles Loretta
Marsha Maxwell
Vicky McDonald
Liz Philpot
Irveta Shouse
Lu Smith
David Sowell
Ken Troutman

Ex-Officio Members

Dianne Eikenbusch (Chair, Music & Arts Board)
Janice Holliday (Chair, “The Table” Contemporary Worship)

Trinity Transition Team

Lindsey Boore
Steve Brandt
Gary Daniels
Justin Gilreath
Matt Hawley
Mary Helms
Janice Holliday
Mendi Knisley
John Redmond
Tommy Sinclair
Carol Wilson
Rev. Ben Burt – Staff

Youth Ministries Board

Jenn Byford – Co-Chair
Brandee Sponseller – Co-Chair
Andy Fox – Staff
Cody Puck – Staff
Cathy Musslewhite – Staff
Allen Billig
Meredith Billig
Andrea Creech
Jay Davis
Bo Greene
Jay Howle
Ashley Hughey
Joy Ivester
Kate Malewich
Erin Schwasnick
Sean Turner

News