2019 Lay Leadership

We have more than 300 church members who give of their time and talents by serving on church committees. See below for a list of committees, their leadership, and their members.

Adult Ministry Team

Jim Sarratt – Co-Chair
Linda Sarrat – Co-Chair
Roy Mitchell – Staff
Jeff Busby
Jenn Byford
Tommy Creech
Judy Czarsty
Martha Judd
Mike Maston
Frances Minor
Hughes Schwartz
Bob Seigler
Karen Siefert

Archives & Church History Committee

Bill Adkins – Chair
Sammy Cely
A.V. Huff
Ginny Johnson
Doug Kennemore
Haley Nations
Hugh Pennell
Sam Piper
Dottie Pittman
Sue Waddell
Sue Wilson

Board of Trustees

Michael Pitts – Chair
Steve Vaughn – Vice-Chair
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Mike Baxter – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Shannon Bull
Scott Davis
Wes Few
Frank Hammond
Brad Ikenberry
Beth Padgett
Janet Sandifer
Sandi Wilson

B-Street Women

Kellie Herlong – Chair
Rev. Roy Mitchell – Staff
Cathy Musselwhite – Staff
Erin Benfield
Mandy Bullock
Jenn Byford
Andrea Creech
Ashley Douglas
Kellie Herlong
Mendi Knisley
Julia Morgan
Jamie Prince
April Stambaugh
Sarah Tobin
Julie Wallace
Popie Whitted

Building Committee

Jim Doolittle – Chair
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Jim Barnes
Margaret Clayton
Lou Ellen Davis
Kellie Herlong
Vicki Horomanski
Alan Marshall
Trent Ninestein
Les Pritchard
Debbie Shaughnessy
Matt Shouse
Mary Jane Steele

Child Development Center Board

Chris Youngblood – Chair
Alison Lister – Staff
Lorie Gibson – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Sally Adkins
Jenny Brazil
Reid Colvin
Tammy Fayssoux
Jessica Gower
Margie Gust
Elaine Hitch
Jo Ann Jones
Caroline Maddox
Courtney Ouzts
Louis Redmond
Wendy Thrailkill

Ex-Officio Members

Janet Lewis
Bill Mulligan
Scott Williams
Sandi Wilson

Children’s Ministry Team

Lindsey Boore – Chair
Gayle Quay – Staff
Hannah Sewell – Staff
Katie Allen
Mandy Bullock
Sara Cornish
Jennifer Ensley
Kristen Foy
Michelle Holmes
Tricia Kirby
Heather Knecht
Buist Lide
Erin Mercer
Courtney Ouzts
Leslie Owens
Macie Runge
Melissa Starker
Laura Teer
Nancy Tucker

Church Council

Voting Members

Van Price – Chair
Tommy Sinclair – Vice-Chair
Scott Williams – Treasurer
Jane Lukker – Secretary
Trevor Allen
Delaney Greene
Michael Jopling
Jim Knight
Nate Manning
Catherine Puckett
Callie Sandifer
Maria Sellers
Mary Jane Steele
Laura Teer

Ex-Officio Members

Bill Adkins (Chair, Archives & Church History)
Stacy Brandon (Chair, Finance)
Steve Brandt (Chair, Long-Range Planning)
John DeWorken (Rep. from Lay Members to Annual Conference)
Jim Doolittle (Chair, Building Committee)
Kellie Herlong (Chair, B-Street Women)
Brad Ikenberry (Chair, Property Committee)
Bill Mulligan (Lay Leader)
Michael Pitts (Chair, Board of Trustees)
Hunter Reid (Co-Convener, Nominations & Leadership Development)
Jenna Robinson (Co-Convener, Nominations & Leadership Development)
Doug Stambaugh (Chair, Staff-Parish Relations Committee)
Chris Youngblood (Chair, Child Development Center Board)

Communications Team

Catherine Daniels – Chair
Angela Galbreath – Staff
Stacy Phillips – Staff
Krista Bannister
Sunnie DeWorken
Susan Hoag
Martha Judd
Oby Lyles
Mary Pat Minor
Trent Ninestein
Jamie Prince
Kim Redmond
Dr. Carol Wilson

Congregational Care Committee

Ann Bratton – Co-Chair
Renee Middleton – Co-Chair
Rev. Grover Putnam – Staff
Margaret Borklund
Rosie Crane
Carolyn Davis
Pam DeGarmo
Debbie Fogleman
Joanne Holsombeck
Cher Hoskins
Jane Johnson
Ginny Johnson
Debbie Lyles
Suzanne Pyle

Contemporary Worship Committee

Happy Holliday – Co-Chair
Janice Holliday – Co-Chair
Dr. Justin Gilreath – Staff
Emily Lynch Cupelli – Staff
Bobby Thompson – Staff
Josh Wyatt – Staff
Kerri Barfield
Debbie Shaughnessy
Brenda Young

Disaster Preparedness Team

Harold Boman – Co-Chair
Judy Brown – Co-Chair
Mike Baxter – Staff
Lorie Gibson – Staff
Alison Lister – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Justin Benfield
Kyle Brown
Jeff Busby
K.C. Carter
Rob Davis
Michael Douglas
Jenny Gilreath
Ed Goodson
Richard Greer
Catherine Heigel
Gary Knisley
John Korybski
Oby Lyles
Robbie McConnell
Bruce Meyer
Helen Meyer
Judy Mulkey
Bob Neel
Chris Neeley
Steve Parks
Van Price
Anna Thompson
Sue Tompkins
Bill Twitty
Vicki Wells
Roy Williams

Duke Intern Committee

Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Rev. Roy Mitchell – Staff
Tim Morrissey
Trent Ninestein
Les Pritchard
Bobbie Pritchard
Carol Wilson

Endowment Board

Scott Davis – Chair
Mike Smith – Vice Chair
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Pam Evans
Lea Fulk
Jeanie Gilmer
Larry Gosnell
Chris Hayes
Faye Shaughnessy
Ray Truluck

Evangelism Team

Bridget Walter – Chair
David Stubbs – Staff
Autumn Bible
Brandon Chadwell
Rainey Chadwell
Gary Daniels
Carolyn Davis
Clark Douglas
MaryWesley Few
Kimberly Few
Mary Houston Gaston
Julie Hoffman
Jordan Holmes
Carey Hudson
Amanda Long
Nancy Meyers
Jacob Schwasnick
Julie Tindall

Finance Committee

Voting Members

Stacy Brandon – Chair
Gary Knisley – Vice Chair
Scott Williams – Treasurer
Bob Howell – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Bill Adkins
Sue Butner
Gary Caldwell
Reid Colvin
Jim Henderson
Bates Kennedy
Kathy Marshall
John Redmond
Erin Schwasnick
Coleman Shouse
Tom Whitted
James Wilson

Ex-Officio Members

Michael Helms (Chair, Stewardship)
Brad Ikenberry (Chair, Property)
Bill Mulligan (Lay Leader)
Van Price (Chair, Church Council)
Tommy Sinclair (Chair, Ministries Leadership Team)
Doug Stambaugh (Chair, Staff-Parish Relations Committee)
Chris Youngblood (Chair, Child Development Center Board)

Lay Members to Annual Conference

Bill Mulligan (Lay Leader/Chair)
Carolyn Davis
Rob Davis
John DeWorken
Ed Goodson
Rosemary Hughes
Chris Malaska
Glynis Malaska
Ray Meyers
Frances Minor
Chris Pagliaro
John Redmond
Lynne Shackelford

Alternates

Sunnie DeWorken
Charles Gentry
Elaine Gentry
Brendan Gower
Nancy Meyers

Long-Range Planning

Steve Brandt – Chair
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Harold Carey
Pam Evans
Allison Foy
Doug Kennemore
Michael Middleton
Bill Mulligan
Chris Neeley
Scott Powell
Mary Jane Steele
Julia Turlington
Tobin Turner

Ministries Leadership Team

Lay Members

Tommy Sinclair – Chair
Blair Bailey (Co-Chair, Youth Ministry Team)
Jim Bannister (Co-Chair, Prayer Team)
Krista Bannister (Co-Chair, Prayer Team)
Harold Boman (Co-Chair, Disaster Preparedness Team)
Lindsey Boore (Chair, Children’s Ministry Team)
Stacy Brandon (Chair, Finance Committee)
Steve Brandt (Chair, Long Range Planning)
Judy Brown (Co-Chair, Disaster Preparedness Team)_
Pete Byford (Chair, Missions & Outreach)
Catherine Daniels (Chair, Communications Team)
Lou Ellen Davis (Chair, Traditional Worship Committee)
Jim Doolittle (Chair, Building Committee)
Dianne Eikenbusch (Chair, Music & Arts Board)
Fred Gilmer (Chair, Sports, Recreation & Leisure)
Michael Helms (Chair, Stewardship)
Kellie Herlong (Chair, B-Street Women)
Janice Holliday (Co-Chair,”The Table” Contemporary Worship)
Mendi Knisley (Rep., Nominations & Leadership Development Committee)
Renee Middleton (Co-Chair, Congregational Care Committee)
Doc Morgan (Co-Chair, Youth Ministries Team)
Bill Mulligan (Lay Leader)
Tim Poole (Rep., Boy Scout Troop 9)
Hunter Reid (Co-Convener, Nominations & Leadership Development Committee)
Jenna Robinson (Co-Convener, Nominations & Leadership Development Committee)
Jim Sarratt (Co-Chair, Adult Ministries Team)
Linda Sarratt (Co-Chair, Adult Ministries Team)
Bridget Walter (Chair, Evangelism)

Staff Members

Tom Buchanan (Sports, Recreation, & Leisure)
Emily Lynch Cupelli (“The Table” Contemporary Worship)
Rev. Kristin Dollar (Missions & Outreach)
Andy Fox (Youth Ministry)
Angela Galbreath (Communications)
Dr. Justin Gilreath (“The Table” Contemporary Worship)
Dr. Bob Howell (Senior Pastor)
Rosemary Hughes (Music & Arts)
Chris Malaska (Church Administration)
Rev. Roy Mitchell (Discipleship)
Stacy Phillips (Membership)
Cody Puck (Youth Ministry)
Rev. Grover Putnam (Congregational Care)
Rev. Gayle Quay (Children’s Ministry)
David Stubbs (Evangelism)

Mission & Outreach

Pete Byford – Chair
Rev. Kristin Dollar – Staff
Jim Abbott
Judy Brown
Ryan Burnett
Jane Dyer
Wallace Fridy
Thomas Fridy
Elaine Gentry
Elaine Hitch
Rosamund Korybski
Alan Marshall
Liz Meeker
Jessie Ninestein
Ashley Pagliaro
Will Pitts
Tim Poole
Frank Salatino
Heather Scalzo
Sarah Sellers
Patty Stewart
Luke Varn
Caroline Yarborough
Hubert Yarborough

Music & Arts Board

Dianne Eikenbusch – Chair
Rosemary Hughes – Staff
Joyce Ford – Staff
Emily Lynch Cupelli – Staff
R. Vance Jenkins – Staff
Bob Powell – Staff
Sally Adkins
Fred Bachert
Jim Barnes
Iva Boerma
Jim Doolittle
Penny Gall
Falls Harris
Jean Hurt
Lib Longmeyer
Steve Mulkey
Shirley Truluck
Pat Webb

Ex-Officio Members

Lou Ellen Davis (Chair, Traditional Worship Committee)
Janice Holliday (Chair, “The Table” Contemporary Worship)

Nominations & Leadership Development

Dr. Bob Howell – Chair
Hunter Reid – Co-Convener
Jenna Robinson – Co-Convener
Stacy Phillips – Staff
Stephanie Burnett
Jane Johnson
Patrick Jopling
Mendi Knisley
Bill Mulligan
Bill Shell
Lu Smith
Anna Thompson

Prayer Team

Jim Bannister – Co-Chair
Krista Bannister – Co-Chair
Rev. Justin Gilreath – Staff
Ben Barfield
Kerri Barfield
Amy Grover
Kathy Hastings
Janice Holliday
Jamie Prince
Les Pritchard
Bobbie Pritchard

Property Committee

Brad Ikenberry – Chair
Mike Baxter – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Sammy Cely
Martin Fridy
Paul Gaughf
John Korybski
Lee Maxwell
Mel Middleton
Danny Moyd
Roddy Rowan
Brian Sharp

Ex-Officio/Furnishings Sub-Committee

Joan Gaulden
Gary Hester
Susan Tate

Sisk Advisory Council

Mary Helms – Chair
Rev. Kristin Dollar – Staff
Scottie Lu Brandt
Mary Bulla
Rob Davis
Beverly Duncan
Pam Evans
Marshall Gaddy
Elaine Gentry
Patti Seigler
Steve Vaughan
Robyn Whitten
Janet Williams

Sports, Recreation & Leisure Committee

Fred Gilmer – Chair
Tom Buchanan – Staff
Ivan Brewington
Michael Douglas
Steve Hannon
Chris Hayes
Megan Hoffman
Becca Jopling
Edward Mercer
John Neil
David Phipps
Tim Poole
Chris Price
Brett Sponseller
Nena Stone
Tom Wallace
Robbie Walter

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Doug Stambaugh – Chair
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Glen Calder
Chris Foy
Richard Greer
Danny Grover
Patsy House
Bill Mulligan
Lynne Shackelford
Bill Shaughnessy – Ex-Officio
Jennifer Whisenhunt
Lee Yarborough

Stewardship & Engagement Committee

Michael Helms – Chair
Dixon Harrill – Vice-Chair
Tom Bates
Brock Bauknight
Brendan Gower
Will Hodge
Gaines Huguley
Chris Pagliaro
Gordon Sherard
Carolyn Tomlinson
Tom Whitted
Rev. Ben Burt – Staff
Rev. Kristin Dollar – Staff
Angela Galbreath – Staff
Dr. Justin Gilreath – Staff
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Rosemary Hughes – Staff
Chris Malaska – Staff
Rev. Roy Mitchell – Staff
Rev. Gayle Quay – Staff
David Stubbs – Staff

Traditional Worship Committee

Lou Ellen Davis – Chair
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Rosemary Hughes – Staff
Stacy Phillips – Staff
Sally Adkins
Margaret Borklund
Jennie Caldwell
Theresa Clarke
Sarah Cleveland
Carolyn Davis
Carrie Gordon
Vicki Horomanski
Jane Johnson
Miles Loretta
Marsha Maxwell
Vicky McDonald
Liz Philpot
Irveta Shouse
Lu Smith
David Sowell
Ken Troutman

Ex-Officio Members

Dianne Eikenbusch (Chair, Music & Arts Board)
Janice Holliday (Chair, “The Table” Contemporary Worship)

Trinity Transition Team

Paul Gaughf
Matt Hawley
Mary Helms
John Redmond
Tommy Sinclair
Carol Wilson
Dr. Bob Howell – Staff
Rev. Ben Burt – Staff

Youth Ministries Team

Blair Bailey – Co-Chair
Doc Morgan – Co-Chair
Andy Fox – Staff
Cody Puck – Staff
Roy Mitchell – Staff
Cathy Musselwhite – Staff
Allen Billig
Meredith Billig
Andrea Creech
Bo Greene
Jay Howle
Ashley Hughey
Joy Ivester
Alison Pitts
Erin Schwasnick
Brandee Sponseller
April Stambaugh
John Tomlinson

 

News & Events